Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Making Progress

Our "love boat" is really starting to come together and actually looks like a boat now! I'm so proud of Landon! I really can't get over how amazing he is. He has never had anyone teach him how to wood work, but he doesn't let that stop him... he just DOES it. Man, I wish I was more like that! I need someone to hold my hand and walk me through ANYTHING new. But nope, not Landon... he just jumps right in! You know those people who are just good at everything they do? Yeah... that's him. Kinda makes me sick because I'm the exact opposite :)

Anyway... here are some pictures of the progress.

we really need to get a work table... that's our coffee table from the living room ha

As Landon was cutting out the pieces I could NOT picture how it was going to come together and look like a boat... but as soon as he laid out the pieces in our living room I FINALLY saw it! :)

After all the pieces were cut, Landon built the form to temporarily put the pieces.

Only a few of these wood pieces actually stay in the boat. Once we cover it with fiberglass, most of them will be coming out. Can you spot Landon? ;)

I'd have to say it looks flipping awesome!!!

So this weekend we will be laying out the fiberglass. Then we'll be ready to test this baby out and see if it will float!

In other news, life is good and we are incredibly happy. I am always crying lately, and it's not because I'm sad. I'm one lucky girl.

P.S. Two more days at my current office job... and then I get to be a NANNY! Wohoo!

Monday, March 26, 2012

Birthday Celebration

Oh how I love birthdays... I mean birth weeks! (Really... everyone should have more than ONE day dedicated to themselves!) We were lucky enough to have his mom and grandma in town to celebrate with us! So. much. fun.

On the big day, I woke up at 5:30 am (so sneaky!!!) and decorated the kitchen, set out his presents, and went back to bed.


We had a lazy morning and I made french toast for breakfast. So yummy!

We kept asking Landon what he wanted to do for his birthday and when he said he wanted to see The Hunger Games, I almost started crying. I read the books over 2 years ago and have been DYING to see this movie! Of course my sweet husband, on his special day, took ME to see a movie I want to see and he doesn't even care about. He hasn't even read the books yet! Oh, he's such a sweetheart. And for the most part, I loved the movie!

After the movie, we flew to Newport beach. Landon's mom Suzette has only been flying with Landon a couple of times so she was SO excited. I know Landon just loves showing off his skills too :) We normally get a free car when we go to Newport (read all about it here and here) but we didn't realize the airport closed at 5! So we crossed the highway and hiked into the bushes trying to find beach access... with NO luck. But we did sit on the edge of the cliff and watch the waves... so it was still pretty but not the same as actually standing on the beach. Bummer, but oh well.

Landon "pre-flighting" the plane


We flew back home and ate at Red Lobster... YUM! And then opened presents.

And of course we had Costco cake with ALL chocolate frosting.

Saturday we drove up to Kalama to hang out with Landon's uncle Rob and his family.
On Sunday we flew up to Seattle to spend the day with Landon's family and of course I didn't take one single picture, but it was a blast.

It was a perfect weekend celebrating my sweet Landon Dean!

Friday, March 23, 2012

Happy 24th Birthday Landon!

Happy TWENTY-FOURTH birthday to my sweet Landon Dean!


I decided that March 23rd is my most favorite day, with Christmas at a close second. I love having an entire day dedicated to my man :)

I just don't even know where to start with this kid. He's simply unbelievable. I don't know anyone like him. Someone at work today asked me if I'm obsessed with him... haha am I that obvious?

Landon Dean, you are the smartest most hard-working most loving person I know. You go out of your way to make me feel special and loved every day. I light up like a firefly around you because you are my happy. And every single day you make me laugh so hard my stomach hurts and I call you "my funny love." Your response is always, "my job is to make you laugh every day." Could you be any cuter? I simply can't get enough of you.

Happy Birthday my dear! I love you forever.

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

A Miracle of Sorts...

I have some exciting news!

I accepted a job to be "Mary Poppins" to two adorable kids!

I could not be happier and it is such an answer to many prayers. I finally get to do what I love, which is taking care of kids and I get to put my degree to use! I was NOT meant to work in an office which is where I have been for almost a year. I come home from work and I'm just grumpy and exhausted and stressed. It just was not a good fit for me...

So instead of working at an office, I will be playing "mom" to a little girl (age: 4 1/2) and a little boy (15 months). Landon and I both went to their house on Sunday to meet them and just had a blast. The parents seem like old friends and the kids are so dang cute! I seriously could have stayed and played with them all night. It's just what I LOVE to do.

The parents have had over 100 applicants for the job and thought I was a perfect fit. Wanna know why I think I'd be a perfect fit too? Well for starters, I am going to get to play with kids all day and that's my favorite thing to do. She wanted someone that was going to love her kids and be nuturing. Remember how I don't have any hobbies and the only thing I'm "good" at is loving and taking care of kids? Yep. I'm going to be doing some homeschooling over the summer and tutoring during the school year (every teacher's dream right? One-on-one teaching. Perfect). I'll be taking the kids shopping at least once a month for new clothes at the mall... yeah, that's not going to be a problem at all! ;) Oh, and I'll be driving around in their BMW and have a corporate credit card to spend on any activities I want to do with the kids. And one more thing... they want to take me to Disney World in July and NYC in December. No big deal right?

I am so grateful for answers to prayers and I know Heavenly Father is watching out for me. My heart was SO set on finding a teaching job in Oregon (by the way teaching jobs don't exist in Oregon!) but I honestly think this will be even more perfect for me than a teaching job.

I'm SO excited!

Monday, March 5, 2012

Building a Sailboat & Strengthening Marriage

For awhile Landon has been talking about building a sailboat and we finally took the plunge.

I have pretty much no interest in anything to do with building, but Landon asked if I would like to help him. He thought it would be a good activity for us to do together. (Melt my heart!) So of course I'm trying to be involved as I can.

The first step was buying all the lumber. Remember how we have a tiny 2 door Toyota Paseo? Yeah, we do a lot with our car. All the people with their trucks were looking at us like we were crazy (and we probably are) but hey, it worked great with the ski racks! We had a few strangers even offer to take the lumber home for us. So funny! We could not stop laughing about the whole situation as we drove home.

The next step was to trace the patterns onto the wood using tracing paper. I pretty much sat on the plans so they wouldn't move while Landon did the tracing.

Step three is where we're at now--cutting out all of the pieces. Landon's never done wood working before, but you'd never be able to tell. I don't know how he does it... he never ceases to amaze me!

Once the pieces are all cut we will move onto the fiberglass stage and eventually we'll have a sailboat that looks like this:

So how does building a sailboat have anything to do with strengthening marriage? Well I don't claim to be a marriage expert, but I have learned a thing or two in the short 2.5 years I've been a wife...

Building a sailboat together means spending quality time together. Not just time sitting in front of a movie. It's why I LOVE our nightly walks so much. We go for a walk every single night, rain or shine, because we know it is important for our marriage. It is time for us to focus on each other, to have nothing to do but talk and laugh together. As we build this sailboat over the next few months we will have a common goal and a project we're working on together. It means we'll be spending a lot of quality time together. And when we're all done, we're going to have a new hobby that we both share and have a passion for.

I'm so grateful that Landon is consistently working on strengthening our marriage and that he wants me to be involved in building this sailboat. I know I'm not much help, but he knew it would be a great way to grow closer together.

Marriage is forever, so you have to treat it that way. It requires effort & work. It requires sacrifice & making TIME for each other. I think one day we'll look back on this experience and be grateful we shared it together...because everyone and their dog tells me how different things will be when kids are introduced into our little family. So we are taking advantage of these precious moments we have with just the two of us. It's my favorite and I truly feel closer and closer to Landon every day.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...