Thursday, April 16, 2015

In My Life.

My dad was born and raised near Liverpool where The Beatles are from. They were a little bit older than him, but I'm convinced that if he was the same age he would've been a Beatle too.

Anyway, he was lucky enough to be around The Beatles right from the start. He would go to The Cavern and watch them perform before they were even big.

Naturally, The Beatles are in my blood. Growing up we would jam out to The Beatles on every road trip and some of my favorite memories are of my dad playing and singing Beatles songs for us.

When I got engaged to Landon, I knew I wanted my dad to sing at our wedding reception. I asked him months in advance, but he wasn't sure. I think he was just feeling nervous about it.

A few days before the wedding, I found out my dad was going to sing for me. I am crying just typing about it because it meant SO much to me. He sang my favorite Beatles song--In My Life and other than the actual sealing, it was the most special moment of the day. We didn't have a videographer at our wedding and now I wish I would've forked over thousands of dollars because we hardly have any video from our wedding. So we didn't get any video of my dad singing :(







Last night my brother posted a video on Facebook of my dad singing "In My Life" and tears immediately came streaming down my face. I just love my dad so much and watching him sing and play my favorite Beatles song brings SO many emotions and memories. So many happy memories.

My dad is truly amazing and I feel like we have a special bond because I was born on his birthday. I've just always been such a daddy's girl! I look up to him for SO many reasons. He has such a strong testimony and love for Heavenly Father. He loves my mom passionately and deeply. He knows everything about everything. He is funny and sarcastic. He is caring and sensitive. He is talented. He is selfless. He is an amazing husband and father. And really, he should've been a Beatle! ;)



Anyway, I am SO happy that my brother recorded him singing because now I can watch it whenever I want. When we visited Utah last month I asked my dad to sing and play for me and I took pictures but I don't know why I didn't think to take a video. Joey, you're a genius! :)



Isn't he incredible? I love you so much daddy! 

Thursday, April 9, 2015

Venting.

I feel like I only blog when:

A) we did something fun like a vacation, camping, boating, etc.
B) when I'm struggling and just need a place to VENT

Guess what? I don't even really like blogging about type A posts. But I do it because I want to document my life and I absolutely LOVE having such a detailed record. For example, last night Landon asked me when we bought our blu-ray player. I went to my blog and searched for "flat screen tv" (because we bought our tv and blu-ray at the same time) and was able to give him an exact date. Haha! Isn't that great? It was January 28, 2012 in case you were wondering. 

But then I got all freaked out. Because for some reason I thought we bought our house in 2012 and then realized we bought it in 2011. And then I realized we have been living in our house for over three years. Where the heck has the time gone?! There is NO WAY we've lived in our cute little blue house for THREE years. I don't believe it. I also can't believe we still don't have furniture in our front room--we can't use the "we just moved in" excuse anymore that's for darn sure.

Anyway, I just have a lot floating around in my head right now. There seems to be SO much going on, but at the same time NOTHING going on. I am standing right on the edge of something so big and so great and I can FEEL it--but then nothing. Just waiting. Anxiously. Impatiently. Giving-myself-stress-headaches-every-day kind of thing going on over here. It's fun.

So if you haven't noticed this is a type B blog post. A blog post to vent. A blog post about nothing in particular. A blog post because writing is therapeutic for me and for some reason it makes me feel better to write about how I'm feeling instead of just letting it jumble around and around in my head. Because in my head things seem much worse than they really are. Because there's nothing wrong right now. We are just fine. But in my head it's the end of the world. Because I'm crazy. And I blow things out of proportion and exaggerate and dramatize.

One thing I know for sure--Heavenly Father is trying to teach me patience in His plan and HIS timing. I love me a good plan... and love to have a plan. But then I remember that I can plan my life out perfectly, but in the end it's not really MY plan. My life will happen according to HIS plan. And it's going to be beautiful and wonderful and better than I could've ever imagined. It's always so much easier to recognize that in hindsight, but in the moment it's definitely hard.

Okay, end rant. Thanks for listening.


P.S. I am headed to the podiatrist this afternoon. I hate feet and I hate going to the doctors. So this is basically my worst nightmare. 

Friday, April 3, 2015

Haag Lake Adventures.

Last weekend we spent Saturday and Sunday at Haag Lake. It's about 30 minutes from our house and just SO pretty. We didn't have any plans for the weekend, so it was completely spontaneous.


We've been wanting to do a camping trip, but it isn't quite warm enough yet and Haag Lake doesn't have overnight camping. So we just spent the whole weekend there and came home to sleep and eat. That's kind of like camping right? ;)

Saturday we went on a hike around the lake. Okay, we didn't make it ALL the way around because that would've taken for.ev.er. But it was a beautiful, warm day and even though the trail was muddy in spots we had so much fun.


Oregon is so pretty. I can never get over all the GREEN.
We had been on the trail for less than five minutes when Landon found a snake. Yep, a snake. Rats and snakes. He's such a boy! Of course I was running and screaming when he tried to get me to hold it, but eventually I touched it! I'm so brave ;)




We got to this really muddy part of the trail and I hear Landon yell, "PARKOUR!" and then jump over the mud. It was SOOO funny! 



If you don't know what "parkour" is you have to watch this little clip. I miss this show!



Right before we turned around to head back, we went to the edge of the lake and sat down to look at the lake and skip rocks. I told Landon that I've NEVER skipped a rock and he told me he would teach me. I told him GOOD LUCK because plenty of people have tried to teach me. So he gave me a little lesson about flicking your wrist and trying to keep the rock flat.. and guess what? On my very first try I SKIPPED A ROCK!!!!! He really is such a good teacher. It was a pretty proud moment for me :)



After our hike we were both EXHAUSTED and starving. So we headed right to Red Robin (in our muddy shoes and pants!) and it felt so good to sit and eat. Plus, Landon's meal was free for his birthday and we got ice cream at the end too. It was the perfect day!

On Sunday we took the Hobie out on the lake! Oh my gosh, we've missed her so much! After buying Viking, we really neglected our Hobie and haven't sailed her in almost 2 years. That's not really okay. Sailing Viking is fun... but not really that "exciting." But sailing on a Hobie is SOOO fun! And thrilling! And exciting! You're so close to the water and it goes SO much faster than Viking that you just feel like you are flying across the water. I kind of forgot how much I love it!

P.S. These pictures aren't great because I didn't want to bring my "nice" camera and leave it in the car so these were taken on Landon's phone. Also, I really want a GO PRO so we can take pictures while we are out on the water!!! Or at least a waterproof camera...


It's so hard to tell because the picture is so blurry, but you can see Landon trapezing off the boat :)
Unfortunately we didn't get tons of wind, but it was still so fun! At some points we even had to break out the oars and paddle. My arms were pretty sore the next day. I even made up a little song: "row row row your Hobie gently on the lake... merrily merrily merrily merrily life's a piece of cake." Clever, eh?




It really was such a fun weekend. There's something about being outside in nature that feels SO good and makes me so happy. We just kept saying, "this is what life is about!" We just love spending quality time together and enjoying this beautiful earth Heavenly Father created for us. 

We are SOOOO excited to take the Hobie on some trips and actually go camping. It's going to be a good summer! 

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Landon's Rat Babies.

Landon has a soft spot for animals. Take a minute to read about "Spotty" (here and here) and you will understand. Gosh, he's such a cute boy.

Anyway, a few weeks ago Landon was out in our toolshed and he saw a rat scurry away. He came inside the house to tell me and I told him we need to get some traps because that's disgusting. A few minutes later he came running back inside to tell me he had found rat babies. My immediate thought? GROSS!!!!

He told me to come outside and look at them and I politely declined. Gross gross gross. Finally he convinced me to take a look...


Oh my word... they were SOOOO cute! I really never thought I would say that rats are cute, but they were! Their mommy made them a little home in our lawn mower bag and had collected a plastic bag and leaves to cover them and keep them warm. She seriously made them such a perfect home and inside a warm, dry toolshed--what a good mama!


There's something about baby anything that just tugs at our heartstrings. Baby rats. Baby whales. Baby birds. Baby pigs. Baby humans. Babies are just CUTE okay? Admit it. You think these rat babies are cute!


The sweetest part of all was watching Landon with the rats. You can see it in his face--he's just such a love bug. He was gently stroking them with his finger and trying to keep them warm and he seriously would've held them in his hands all day if I didn't make him put them back (and wash his hands IMMEDIATELY. Ha!)


If Landon is that sweet with baby RATS I can't even handle how cute he is going to be with our baby HUMANS. I really just can't. When I think about it I cry. In fact, I find myself daydreaming about it often. I tell him all the time they're going to have to put me on oxygen when they hand the baby from me to him. And no, I'm not pregnant. Phew, glad I cleared that up :)


Anyway, the point is I married a good one. I love this boy and his sweet, tender heart. He's kind of like a M&M... hard shell on the outside, but SO soft and sweet on the inside. Don't let him fool you!

P.S. When I posted these pictures on Facebook we had a lot of HATERS. Haha! Why does everyone hate our rat babies?!

Monday, March 23, 2015

Happy Birthday Landon Dean!

March 23rd is the most special day in the world to me. It is a day dedicated to celebrating that this CUTE baby was born... and boy, am I grateful!


Honestly, Landon has been dreading his birthday this year. You reach a point where getting older isn't really a good thing anymore. But, he is still YOUNG and it's not just about celebrating a new age, but about celebrating HIM.

The week leading up to his birthday (AKA his birth-week) I kept asking him what he wanted to do. Even though he didn't feel like celebrating, I wanted to celebrate him! Here's what our conversations have looked like:

Me: Do you want to go somewhere special for dinner?
Him: No. Well I guess we can go to Chipotle.
Me: We pretty much go to Chipotle every weekend... Let's go somewhere SPECIAL.
Him: Is this your birthday or mine? I want Chipotle. 
Me: Hmph!!!! 

Me: So what is my budget for your birthday present?
Him: I don't want any presents.
Me: I want to get you a present! At least something little (we are on a little bit of a spending freeze right now so we decided we aren't getting each other big birthday or Christmas presents...)
Him: I don't need anything. 
Me: Hmph!!!!

He was basically determined to NOT celebrate his birthday. So we really kept it low-key, but still celebrated all weekend ;)

P.S. I sucked at taking pictures... Boo!

Saturday we went out to Black Bear Diner with our good friends and then watched a movie. We love hanging out with the Fluckey's and had a great time!


Sunday we made steaks, had yummy doughnuts (I ate THREE) and watched Lord of the Rings. It was a perfect day.

I really can't get over how cute he is! Whistling while grilling his birthday-eve steak :)
Today (his actual birthday) we went to "The Rock" for lunch with the little boy I nanny. Enzo was SO excited to give Landon the card he made and it was so fun to spend the day together. He really loves Landon!

Oh my goodness. I couldn't stop laughing as Enzo told me what to write... "He's so pretty" HA! I agree Enzo :) 
It's my favorite to watch Landon with kids. He's just SO good with them and they love him!
Hannah, can I hold Landon's hand?! Can I hold Landon's hand?! Heart=melted.

Tonight we went to Chipotle (of course) and watched more LOTR and ate even more doughnuts. Oh and we played some N64!



I loved having a weekend to celebrate Landon and make him feel special--even though we really didn't do anything too exciting :)

I know I'm constantly bragging about this boy, but he truly is one of a kind. I don't know anyone like him. He is fearless, intelligent, kind, genuine, funny, hard-working, sassy, talented, and honestly has the biggest, sweetest, heart with such an enormous capacity to love. I could really go on and on. I feel so lucky that he is mine!

Landon with his engine that he rebuilt last year. He simply taught himself how to do it! See what I mean about talented? He can do ANYTHING he sets his mind to. Anything. 
Happy Birthday sweet boy! Thank you for being BORN! You are the biggest blessing in my life and truly are my HAPPY. I love you so much!

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Roller Coaster.

Up and down and up and down... my life is a little bit out of control right now. I normally like roller coasters, but right now I just feel like I'm going to PUKE. Get me off of this crazy thing!



Yesterday I was so happy and excited and relieved I literally could have floated away on a cloud. Today I feel so angry, disappointed, frustrated, upset, and stressed to the max. What the heck?!

I don't know why I do this to myself, but I get excited about things before they've actually happened. I get my hopes WAY up and then I just come crashing down. 

Here's a pretend example to show you what I'm talking about. Let's pretend like I bought a lottery ticket. We all know the chances of winning the jackpot are like 14314801469 to 1 right? So most people wouldn't be too disappointed when they find out their number isn't the winner. Me on the other hand? I buy that lottery ticket and I scream and jump up and down and kiss that ticket because I KNOW for a fact that I'm the winner. YAY! Best.day.ever! Right? Well imagine my disappointment when I discover that I am not the winner....

Okay, obviously that's a little dramatized (and hypothetical)... but that's how I feel right now. No joke. Not just in one instance of my life but in MANY. I keep counting my chickens before they've hatched.  I don't know what my deal is! 

Thankfully I have my sweet Landon who picks me back up after I fall. He cuddles me, tells me we're going to be okay and that we're going to figure it out. He talks me through the situation and helps me to see that maybe it isn't all that bad. So if life is a roller coaster, and I'm like the kid screaming to get off because I'm about to puke, Landon is like the dramamine that makes the kid feel better. The kid still has to ride the ride, but she isn't going to puke anymore. I really don't know what I would do without him.


I'm sorry for all the vagueness, but I want to remember how I'm feeling right now. I hope I can look back on this post in a few months and be like, "oh that was the WORST and I'm so happy it's OVER!!!

Life is up in the air and a little crazy right now, but I've got some dramamine and I'm going to be OKAY! ;)

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

A Visit to Utah.

I have been feeling SO homesick lately. We have been in Oregon for just about FOUR years (can you believe it?!) and I'm kind of to the point where I've had fun but now I'm ready to go back home. It's really been such a fun adventure to live on our own away from friends and family, but you really start to get lonely after awhile.

So a trip to Utah was just what the doctor ordered :)

Landon and I had to work on Wednesday, but we managed to get off early and leave Oregon at 2 p.m. It's a 12 hour drive to Utah so that meant we arrived in the middle of the night. The drive really wasn't too bad and when nighttime rolled around, we just blasted upbeat music and ate an entire box of chips ahoy chocolate chunk cookies to keep us awake :)

If you didn't know, radar detectors are a MUST on a road trip :) Especially when you are driving through Oregon on 65 mph highways. The minute you cross into the Idaho border the speed limit changes to 80. I hate Oregon sometimes.


We arrived at my brother's house in Herriman at 3 a.m. but decided we didn't want to sleep in too late because we wanted Chick-Fil-A for breakfast. One of the things we miss most about Utah is the FOOD. So our trip was dedicated to 3 things: family, friends, and FOOD :)

So at 9:45, we rolled out of bed and even though we felt like we had been hit by a truck... we were pretty dang excited to eat some chicken biscuits! :)

Our next stop was Sandy to go to my parents' house and Cafe Rio with the fam. I can't tell you how excited I was to see everyone and to eat at my FAVORITE restaurant in the world. It was basically the best day ever.



After Rio we went back to my parents' house to hang out. I love my family!

That night we went to my friend Jenna's house to see her cute girls. I wanted to see my friends Toni and Trina too and have a little high school reunion, but Trina didn't end up getting my text because my phone is DUMB. So it was really good to see Jenna and Toni, but we missed our Trin! :(


Friday morning we actually got to sleep in and take our time getting ready before meeting up with my family for Pei Wei... another restaurant we LOVE and have missed. Yum yum yum!


Then we headed to City Creek. I seriously love that place. And it started SNOWING. Which was basically magical.





I have the cutest mama!!
My niece Jolene is SO sweet and decided that I am not her aunt, I'm her sister. And not just any sister, but her TWIN to be exact. She is so dang cute!

We rode up and down the escalator quite a few times :)
That night, the WHOLE fam (minus 10 people who couldn't come/live out of state) came over for dinner. Have I mentioned that my family is ginormous? Because it is. It's basically a circus and I LOVE it! All of my nieces and nephews are getting SO old. I can't handle it.




This isn't even all of them..we were still missing 6 of my nieces and nephews!
I asked my dad if he would play The Beatles on the piano for me. I have missed hearing him play and sing SO much. I grew up listening to him play and that's part of the reason why I'm so obsessed with The Beatles. 




Saturday morning we went skiing with my brother Tim and his family. Utah finally got some snow and it actually snowed on us the whole day at Brighton. I got to hang out with my nieces and sis-in-law and her sister on the bunny hill while Tim and Landon went to do some of the more intense runs. I tried to help my niece Atlie and give her some pointers on skiing--but considering I barely can ski myself it was quite the challenge :)



After that, I was able to go on some blues with Landon and Tara. I am such a wimp and HATE steep hills. But I only fell three times, so that was an improvement from our last trip!


Landon took me snowboarding on our first date, so of course we had to take a kissy picture. Our story kind of started on the mountain after all :)

I just noticed that person in the background covering their eyes. Haha! 

It was such a fun day! I'm so glad Tim and Ang came with us!

Next we drove up to South Weber to see our friends Jen and Dave and their baby Lydia. We love them SO much and considering we live two states away--we manage to see each other quite a bit! They come to visit us all the time and we of course get to see them every time we visit Utah. We really love spending time with them!

We went to this really yummy restaurant up Ogden canyon called Taggart's. It's kind of in the middle of nowhere, but it is SO yummy! Then we went back to their house and chatted and played a fun game.

In the morning they made us the cutest/yummiest Mickey Mouse pancakes. We love the Egberts!




Since Sunday was our last day, we decided to squeeze in one more trip to Cafe Rio. We went with my sister Mary, her husband Zack, and my brother Joe. I swear I could NEVER get sick of that pork.

That night my whole family came over again. All of my nieces are obsessed with our boys, so I was basically Ms. Popular all night. But really, they just cared about my dogs :)



My niece Eowyn is SO sweet and such a love bug. Since she was only 4 when we moved to Oregon, she doesn't remember me too well. So I started showing her pictures of us together when she was younger and told her a story of how cute she was on my wedding day. At the reception, she would play with her little cousins and then run up to me and kiss my cheek, go right back to playing with her cousins, and then run back to give me a kiss five minutes later. It was the CUTEST thing and I'm so happy the photographer caught it on camera. So after I told her about it, she decided she was going to kiss my cheek the whole night just like she did on my wedding day. Oh my goodness, it melted my heart! :)


Later that night we played a few games and then it was time to say goodbye. I did pretty well, until I got to my mom and then my dad. Ugh... I'm such a cry baby. It was just SO good to see my family and I was NOT ready to leave. Landon and I kept saying how it felt like we should just be driving back to our apartment in Provo... not driving back to Oregon. I think that's a sign ;) 




We left Monday morning, but not before one more quick stop to Chick-fil-A. Yummmm! :) It was SO nice to drive home during the day instead of the middle of the night. 

I was pretty depressed and did NOT want to go back to Oregon, but luckily I had these cute boys cuddling on my lap to cheer me up.


We really had the best time and loved being around our family and friends! I'm already counting down the days until our next visit!!!! 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...